Privacy Policy

First National Real Estate Neilson Partners

FIRST NATIONAL NEILSON PARTNERS PRIVACY STATEMENT
PRIVACY ACT 1988


First National Neilson Partners respects your right to privacy. Our specific legal obligations when collecting and handling your personal information are outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 and in particular in the Australian Principles found in that Act. Those Principles regulate most of our activities with respect to personal information collected, stored, used and disclosed by us

In our agency business we use personal information collected from you for the purpose for which it was collected which is to act as your agent and to perform our obligations under our agreement with you. We may also use that information for direct marketing and in providing the information you agree to this use unless you advise us differently. In each direct marketing or promotional communication with you, we will advise you how to notify us if you do not wish to receive any further communications from us either by emailing us on [email protected] or contacting us by mail or telephone and asking to be removed from our mailing list

We may disclose this information to other parties as required to perform our duties under our agreement, to achieve the other purposes specified above or as otherwise allowed under the Privacy Act 1988.

Real estate and tax law requires some of this information to be collected. If the information is not provided, we may not be able to act on your behalf effectively or at all.

Personal information collected by us in the course of a tenancy application and any subsequent tenancy is necessary for us to verify your identity, to process and evaluate your application and to manage the tenancy. Personal information about you collected in the application and during the course of the tenancy, including through property inspection reports, may be disclosed to other parties as permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 including to the landlord, referees, other agents and operators of tenancy reference databases. Information already held on tenancy reference databases may also be disclosed to us. If you fail to comply with your obligations under the tenancy agreement, that fact may also be disclosed to the landlord, other agents and operators of tenancy reference databases.

If this information is not provided, we may not be able to process your application and manage the tenancy.

We use personal information collected from you during open inspections for security purposes. We may also use that information to contact you with respect to this property and others which we believe may interest you and in providing the information you agree to this use unless you advise us differently. If the information is not provided, we may not be able to provide an effective service to you. Other than in the circumstances allowed under the Privacy Act 1988, we do not disclose information of this kind to other parties. If you would like to contact us or access this information you can do so by contacting us at 418 Princes Highway (cnr Webb Street), NarreWarren 3805 or Phone 9705 4888, Fax 97049121 or email [email protected]


You can also correct this information it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.